Loss of control Accident Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter 36964, Friday 25 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 April 2025
Time:c. 08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Police Wing
Registration: 36964
MSN: 964
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Hua Hin Airport (HHQ/VTPH), Cha-am, Phetchaburi -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hua Hin Airport (HHQ/VTPH)
Destination airport:Hua Hin Airport (HHQ/VTPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Thai Police Wing Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter, call sign RTP964, was destroyed when it crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from Hua Hin Airport (HHQ/VTPH), Thailand.
The three pilots and three passengers sustained fatal injuries.

The aircraft had just taken off from Hua Hin Airport (HHQ/VTPH) for a test flight with three pilots, two mechanics and an aircraft engineer on board when reportedly the no.2 (right hand) engine failed and the aircraft spun nose down into sea.

METAR:

VTPH 250200Z VRB03KT 9999 FEW030 32/23 Q1010 NOSIG
VTPH 250100Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW030 31/23 Q1009 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/3011095/small-plane-crashes-into-sea-near-hua-hin-airport
https://thethaiger.com/news/hua-hin/5-dead-in-cham-am-plane-crash-tragedy-after-engine-failure
https://www.khaosodenglish.com/news/2025/04/25/police-plane-with-mechanical-issues-crashes-off-hua-hin-five-dead/
https://mgronline.com/local/detail/9680000038706

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/313577_1705394007.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N964VK, C-FMVQ

Location

Images:

28/09/23 at Khon Kaen,(KKC/VTUK,);Thailand.

Media: