Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 5A-DDC, Tuesday 28 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Petro Air
Registration: 5A-DDC
MSN: 662
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15654 hours
Cycles:11976 flights
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Istiklal Oil Field Airstrip -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mersa Brega
Destination airport:Istiklal Oil Field Airstrip
Investigating agency: LYCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At around 17:55, the aircraft departed Mersa Brega and arrived at Istiklal Oil Field airstrip at approximately 18:21.

During the final approach phase for landing at Istiklal, when the aircraft descended below 300 feet, the first officer reported feeling strong crosswinds and sensed difficulty in controlling and landing the aircraft. At that point, he requested the captain to take control and complete the landing procedures, but the captain did not respond.
The aircraft continued the approach and landing. The captain stated that he was monitoring and assisting the first officer during the approach and landing.
The first touchdown occurred with the main landing gear at a distance of 191 meters from the start of the runway. The aircraft bounced twice before settling on the runway surface and began veering to the left after 251 meters from the runway threshold.
The aircraft continued veering to the left, exited the runway after 411 meters, and collided with the airport’s perimeter dirt fence, located 43 meters from the runway edge. It came to rest on a heading of 241°, at a distance of 511 meters from the runway threshold and 68 meters from the runway centerline.

Since the aircraft was not equipped with flight recorders, and the current regulations do not require such recorders, and the airport was not a controlled airport and lacked any recording or meteorological services, the investigation committee conducted a study and analysis of the general weather conditions prevailing in the airport area at the time of the accident.

This analysis did not indicate the presence of strong crosswinds that could have hindered the approach or landing process. Based on the findings — including evidence showing that the touchdown of the wheels occurred simultaneously — the committee concluded that the causes of the accident were as follows:

1. The aircraft continued the approach without either pilot having full control, due to a lack of coordination between the crew members during the approach and landing phases.
2. The captain experienced difficulty controlling the aircraft during the landing phase, a weakness that had also been previously noted in his training and proficiency check records.
3. Failure to implement and adhere to standard operating procedures.
4. Poor coordination between the captain and first officer, including the failure to clearly define tasks and responsibilities during the approach and landing.
This may have been due to performance deficiencies on the part of the captain, which were previously observed during his most recent proficiency check and had not been addressed through an appropriate training program.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LYCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

LCAA

Location