Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB FX887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50166

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: FX887
MSN: QV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hall, mun. Brummen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grimbergen (B.60), Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:56 hrs for an armed recce operation in the Arnhem-Zwolle-Lingen area.

The aircraft flown by Warrant Officer Maxwell Heron Bell Royal Australian Air Force was shot down by light Flak while attacking rail locomotives. Warrant Officer Bell was heard to say that he was hit was hit by Flak and getting out of the aircraft, but was not seen to do so. He was posted missing. Subsequently found that he had been able to parachute, but was handed over to the SS and murdered soon after. From Bowenville, Queensland, age 21,his name is on the Runnymede Memorial to those with no known grave.

A German Flak report mentions: 'The pilot parachuted from a height of about 200 m., was captured by Uffz. Schütze, 4.Kp./Baupionier-Btl.801 and handed over to 14.Kp./SS.Pz.Gr.Rgt.19'.

Bell had served with 19 Squadron since 1943 and was the top scoring Australian Mustang ace, with 4 confirmed kills and 1 shared. His Distinguished Flying Cross was promulgated in November 1944.

P/O. Maxwell Heron Bell DFC. Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery. Grave IX.A.12.
Born at Toowoomba, Queensland on the 19th February 1923 the son of John George Kingsborrough Bell and Evelyn Mary Bell, of Bowenville, Queensland, Australia.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3991&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
National Archives of Australia, RAAF Personnel and Casualty files.
Aces High (1994), C. Shores and C. Williams, Grub Street, London
Dutch Study Group Air War - bulletin air war 409-01 - research by H. van Sabben & I. de Jong

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1944 FZ188 19 Sqn RAF 1 Sint John of News Huyse, Korte Zuidweg, Borssele, Zeeland w/o