| Date: | Friday 7 June 2024 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Egli Air Haul Service |
| Registration: | N756CL |
| MSN: | U20603983 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near King Salmon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN) |
| Destination airport: | Igiugig Airport, AK (IGG/PAIG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 7, 2024, about 1505 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna 206 airplane, N756CL, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near King Salmon, Alaska. Both pilots onboard were uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight.
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, he observed high engine oil temperature and began to turn back to the airport. The engine began losing power, and the pilot performed a forced landing in the tundra, which resulted in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 piston was eroded down to the steel ring lands and scuff marks were observed on the side of the piston skirt. The No. 1 cylinder upper and lower spark plugs had molten aluminum deposits covering the electrodes and insulators. The crankshaft rod journals exhibited evidence of foreign material contamination in the oil. The Nos. 2 and 5 crankshaft rod journals had severe thermal discoloration. All connecting rod bearings exhibited abnormal wear. Connecting rod bearings No. 2 and 5 were severely damaged. The observed damage was consistent with a detonation/pre-ignition event; however, the reasons for the detonation/pre-ignition could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to detonation/preignition of the No. 1 cylinder for reasons that could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194426 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N756CL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB