Incident North American P-51D-5-NT Mustang 44-11158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50170

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:55th FGp /343th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-11158
MSN: 111-29291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arendonk, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wormingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a mechanical failure; the pilot, 2nd Lt. R.L. Mull, landed near Tilburg (Noord-Brabant), the Netherlands and was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against an armaments plant at Düsseldorf, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3998&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/13935
Google Maps
- JF Baugher