Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-FBN, Monday 3 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 February 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:H. Oshsner, Radium Hill, SA
Registration: VH-FBN
MSN: DHA.310/T73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Radium Hill, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Radium Hill, South Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-FBN, H. Oshsner, Radium Hill, SA; Written off (destroyed) 3.8.58 when crashed near Radium Hill, South Australia. According to the summary of the DCA report into the incident

"During a forced landing due to engine failure caused by fuel starvation, the aircraft stalled and struck the ground out of control."

Ex-A17-291, VH-AKL, VH-RSD. Registration VH-FBN cancelled 3.8.58 (same day) as "damaged beyond repair"

Radium Hill is a former mine site in South Australia which operated from 1906 until 1961. It was Australia's first uranium mine

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
3. As VH-FBN 1958: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/17722:vh-fbn-1
4. As VH-AKL 1950-1956: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/9869:vh-akl-2
5. As VH-RSD 1956-1958: https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/31576:vh-rsd-1
6. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/VH-FBN.html
7. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/vh-akl.html
8. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RSD%282%29.html
9. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radium_Hill
.

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.310: Taken on charge as A17-291 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 17.3.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 17.5.41. To De Havilland Australia, Mascot, Sydney, NSW 10.3.43 for overhaul (DHA No T73). Upon completion, delivered to 2 Aircraft Park. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 17.5.43. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 26.5.43. Withdrawn from service to storage reserve 25.7.45. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit at RAAF Benalla, Victoria 1.3.46 for long-term storage pending disposal. Put up for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney, NSW; issued to them 23.9.46. Registered as VH-AKL (C of R 1713) 7.7.50 to Royal Aero Club of NSW, Bankstown. Re-registered as VH-RSD 20.6.56 to same owner. Re-registered VH-FBN 6.2.58 to Joseph H Bowden, Kogarah, NSW. Re-registered (still as VH-FBN) 31.7.58 to H Oshsner, Radium Hill, SA.

Written off (destroyed) 3.8.58 when crashed near Radium Hill, South Australia. Registration VH-FBN cancelled 3.8.58.

Location