| Date: | Thursday 24 April 2025 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 |
| Owner/operator: | Truongeton Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N415DG |
| MSN: | 0553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fullerton Municipal Airport (FUL/KFUL), Fullerton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) |
| Destination airport: | Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the airplane reported that he was conducting a 180° power-off approach and landing. While landing on the 3,121 ft long runway, the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane within the available runway length, and the airplane exited the departure end of the runway and struck a grassy berm, which resulted in the airplane’s nose gear collapse, and substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot initially reported that the brake system did not function as they expected; however, a brake system examination did not reveal any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain a proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://abc7.com/post/small-plane-goes-off-runway-crashes-fence-fullerton-municipal-airport-orange-county/16244791/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=200175 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N415DG https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N415DG/history/20250425/0031Z/KFUL/KFUL https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/49236_1380600603.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA
Media: