Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN994, Friday 8 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:181 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN994
MSN: EL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:near Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melsbroek (B.58), Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On an armed recce operation, the aircraft suffered engine trouble as a result of Flak.
The pilot, F/Lt. G.F. Stooks, force-landed the aircraft and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3987A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=