This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 April 2025 |
| Time: | 15:35 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8D6 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | 7T-VKK |
| MSN: | 60747/5479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of El Oued -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Guemar Airport (ELU/DAUO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Algérie flight AH1163, a Boeing 737-800, encountered turbulence, seriously injuring one crew member. Two crew members suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
NTSB DCA25WA191