Incident Airbus A319-111 5A-OND, Tuesday 12 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-OND
MSN: 3657
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Misrata International Airport (MRA/HLMS)
Destination airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM)
Investigating agency: LYCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a taxiway excursion while taxiing after landing.

Likely Cause of the Incident
Due to the severe lack of ground guidance markings at an airfield with poor lighting, the necessity of providing ground guidance services to aircraft through the “Follow-Me” service became extremely important and essential, especially for Libyan Aviation. Accordingly, the committee concluded that the most likely causes of the incident are:
1. Inoperability of the follow-me vehicle after the aircraft landed and vacated the runway.
2. Severe shortage of ground signage and markings needed for guiding aircraft on the airfield.
3. Lack of coordination between the pilot and his assistant in directing the aircraft on the ground. At the same time, the crew could not benefit from the airport layout chart (Layout Chart), as the air traffic controller did not specify the exact path for positioning the aircraft in what is referred to as a designated stand.
4. The air traffic controller did not provide sufficient information or use the standard technical terms known for aircraft taxi guidance to the designated stand.
5. Lack of lighting along taxiways and various exits at the airport.
6. Psychological and physical stress on the crew due to long duty hours, especially as most flight phases occurred during nighttime.
7. Lack of sufficient information for the flight crew regarding measurements, locations of parking areas, and the presence of military aircraft on adjacent taxiways.
8. Absence of markings for non-civilian aircraft parking stands; there is also no system for numbering these areas.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LYCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

LCAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 2016 5A-OND Afriqiyah Airways 0 Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) min
Security issues

Location