This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CL-600-2B19 Challenger 850 |
| Owner/operator: | VistaJet Ltd |
| Registration: | 9H-ILI |
| MSN: | 8048 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Ibiza -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB) |
| Destination airport: | Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A VistaJet Bombardier CL-600-2B19 Challenger 850, performing flight VJT617, suffered a bird strike after departure from Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB). This reportedly caused a crack in a cockpit window layer.
The flight stopped the climb at FL250, entered a brief hold and diverted to Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA).
Sources:
https://www.mallorcazeitung.es/panorama/2025/04/25/vogelschlag-privatjet-riss-sicherheitslandung-dv-116725738.html https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/9HILI/history/20250424/1340Z/LEIB/LEPA https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/60495_1600795818.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex OE-ILI, C-FFVE