Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50178

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:165 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: MK831
MSN: SK-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Achtersteweg 119, Meteren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Ramrod - - bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight.
The pilot, F/Sgt. H.T. Wise, is buried in Geldermalsen.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3975&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm