This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 2025 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa CityLine |
| Registration: | D-ACNX |
| MSN: | 15270 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Weikerstetten -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:flight LH-1220 from Frankfurt/Main to Salzburg was climbing through FL250 out of Frankfurt's runway 18 when the crew decided to return to Frankfurt due to problems with the cabin pressure. The aircraft landed safely on Frankfurt's runway 25C about 30 minutes after departure.
The aircraft had needed to return to Frankfurt about 9 hours earlier.
The aircraft remained on the ground in Frankfurt for about 31 hours, then performed a test flight and returned to service.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=526e289a&opt=4096 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11680640 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 2025 |
D-ACNX |
Lufthansa CityLine |
0 |
Over Massenbuch |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |