Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11 B-2175, Sunday 8 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-2175
MSN: 48520/541
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Shanghai-Hongqiao International Airport (SHA/ZSSS) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing International Airport (PEK)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao International Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway after a bounced landing on runway 36 at Shanghai-Hongqiao International Airport (SHA). The passengers deplaned via slides.

Sources:

https://flightsafety.org/files/RERR/ATSB%20Report.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/39279 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2009 B-2175 China Cargo Airlines 0 Urumqi Airport (URC) min

Location