This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Western Airways Passenger Services Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-ATU |
| MSN: | DHA.317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Colac, Western District, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Warrnambool, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | Colac, Western District, Victoria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-ATU, Western Airways Passenger Services Pty Ltd, Warrnambool, Victoria: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing into a paddock near Colac, Victoria 1.1.48.
Western Airways Passenger Services Pty Ltd (WAPS), of Warrnambool, Victoria was formed in 1946 by motor car dealer H.H.(Bert) Matthey and Mrs Muriel J. Blackwell, both of Colac, Victoria, to operate an airline service between Warrnambool and Melbourne. Passenger loadings were disappointing and WAPS was in liquidation by April 1948.
Registration VH-ATU cancelled 10.5.48 as "withdrawn from use"
Colac is a town in the Western District of Victoria, Australia, approximately 150 kilometres south-west of Melbourne on the southern shore of Lake Colac.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ATU.html 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 4.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10726:vh-atu-1 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warrnambool#Transport 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colac,_Victoria
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.317: Taken on charge as A17-298 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 17.3.41. To CFS RAAF Camden, NSW 5.4.41. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 28.10.41. To 12 EFTS RAAF Bundaberg, Queensland, 12.12.41; to RAAF Lowood, Queensland 2.1.42. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 30.3.42. To De Havilland Australia, Mascot, Sydney, NSW 5.5.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, returned to 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW (via 2 Aircraft Park) 1.7.43. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 8.1.45 & stored. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Western Junction 1.6.45 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 6.12.45.
Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £50 to A H Schutt, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria; issued to him 21.5.46. Registered as VH-ATU (C of R 1030) 19.8.46 to Mrs Muriel J Backwell, Colac, Victoria (registered as c/no \"318\"). Re-registered 18.8.47 to Western Airways Passenger Services Pty Ltd, Warrnambool, Victoria.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing into a paddock near Colac, Victoria 1.1.48. Registration VH-ATU cancelled 10.5.48 as \"withdrawn from use\".
Location