This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur D Addison |
| Registration: | VH-AVG |
| MSN: | DHA.313/T228 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Inverell Airport, 10 miles South of Inverell, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Inverell Airport, Inverell, NSW (IVR/YIVL) |
| Destination airport: | Tamworth Airport, Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YSTW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth, VH-AVG, Arthur D Addison, Inverell, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Inverell Airport, 10 miles South of Inverell, NSW 26.6.48. Both crew on board survived although they sustained minor injuries.
As reported at the time by a contemporary local newspaper ("The Inverell Times" (Inverell, NSW) Monday 28 June 1948 Page 4):
"Inverell Fliers’ Sensational Escapes In Plane Crash on Local Aerodrome
A Tiger Moth plane crashed at Inverell aerodrome on Saturday were the experience of Aero Club members, Reginald Jones (23), of Urabatta Street, and Jim Sinas. Mr. Jones received a broken thigh, while Mr. Sims was uninjured.
Those who inspected the badly damaged plane after the crash could not believe the two men escaped so lightly. Probably it was the quick thinking of Mr. Joe Thomas, caretaker J. T. Frame and others in grabbing the engine that saved Mr. Jones.
When the rescuers reached the 'plane the engine was slowly moving towards Mr. Jones in the cockpit. Thomas levered it away, severely Burning his hands on the exhaust in doing so. At the same time petrol was running freely on to the motor, and it is remarkable, too, that it did not cause a fire. Probably the fact that the engine had been running only a few minutes -and bad not really warmed up prevented it bursting into flames.
Mr. Jack Middleton grabbed a fire extinguisher from Barry Adman's Ryan plane, but luckily it was not necessary to use it. Mr. Jones was trapped in the cockpit and had to be cut free with an axe and other tools. Struts and other parts of the pilot's enclosure had to be unscrewed before he could be taken from the wrecked machine.
When the rescuers first reached the plane Mr. Jones was smiling, and his first words were: "I'm all right; nobody ever got killed in a Tiger Moth." A few minutes later, however, while being' taken out he said: "My leg's gone."
Mr. Jones' composure was remarkable. Before being extricated he called to a friend to take photographs. Mr. Sims was able to leave the machine without difficulty, although he too had a lucky escape. The petrol tank was forced back towards his seat, and the edge of the tank just grazed his forehead, causing only a minor abrasion.
Mr. Jones and Mr. Sims were on their way to Tamworth for the first anniversary dinner of the East-West Airlines concern, and an air pageant the next day. The plane circled the 'drome and was returning. Coming down, the left wing touched the ground about thirty yards in front of the hangar, appeared to be righted again and then touched again twenty yards beyond a petrol shed. From there it careered along the ground, then nose-dived into the ground, another twenty yards away.
Saved From Engine
Near the hangar, several persons, including Barry Adams, John Moore, Joe Thomas, and J. Middleton, were working on Mr. Adams' Ryan plane. They, with the caretaker, Mr. Frame, rushed to the scene. Mr. Jones was imprisoned in the tangled wreckage and an axe with other tools were sought to release them. Meanwhile, the engine was poised over the cockpit, and it was then that Thomas, regardless of injury, pulled it away. The motor had been forced well back with a list to the left side of the pilot's seat.
The left wing was entirely shattered, part of it and the petrol tank crashing near to where Mr. Sims was sitting. The complete left part of the propeller was cut off, parts of it being found several yards from the actual crash. Bits of the fuselage were everywhere, and the two wheels were at right angles.
Whatever the cause of the mishap it was fortunate that the plane missed the Petrol $hed, where there were seven full drums of petrol. When the plane was first noticed, coming down to touch in front of the hangar spectators thought it nearly certain it would hit the petrol shed, and when 'it missed they praised the ability of the pilot in averting the "hit."
A feature of the mishap was the promptness in which Inverell ambulance and police were on the Scene. The wrecked machine was valued at and was insured only for ground 3 risk. It was one of the best of its type in Australia, and will be a total loss for Mr. Arthur. D. Addison, who loaned it for the flight to Tamworth.
An official of the Civil Aviation Department, Mr. J. Thomas, made an investigation yesterday. and returned to Sydney this morning, A date for the inquiry has yet to be fixed."
Registration VH-AVG cancelled 26.8.48 as "destroyed"
Inverell Airport (IATA: IVR, ICAO: YIVL) is an airport located approximately 15 km (9.3 miles) south of Inverell, New South Wales, Australia.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Inverell Times (Inverell, NSW) Mon 28 June 1948 Page 4: Inverell Fliers’ Sensational Escapes In Place Crash on Local Aerodrome at
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/263408706 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10854:vh-avg-1 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 5.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AVG.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverell_Airport
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.313: Taken on charge as A17-294 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 10.3.41. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 17.5.41. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 7.6.43 for overhaul. Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park 7.8.43. To 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW 13.8.43. Damaged when struck fence on landing Bundidgerry RLG (Relief Landing Ground), 7 miles East of RAAF Narrandera, NSW 21.12.43. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 8.3.44 for repairs (DHA No T228). Upon completion, to 2 Aircraft Park 21.5.44; then to 5 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Wagga Wagga, NSW 28.5.44 for storage. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 23.11.44 & stored. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 1.6.45 for long-term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 14.5.46.
Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £200 to F H Stephens Pty Ltd; issued to them 25.6.46. Registered as VH-AVG (C of R 1063) 17.9.46 to Barry E G Adams, Inverell, NSW. Re-registered 12.4.48 to Arthur D Addison, Inverell, NSW.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Inverell Airport, 10 miles South of Inverell, NSW 26.6.48 as per the above. Registration VH-AVG cancelled (same day) 26.8.48.
Location