This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 August 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Singapore Flying Club |
| Registration: | VR-SCS |
| MSN: | DHA.318/T300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea, off Kallang Aerodrome, Kallang, Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kallang Aerodrome, Kallang, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | Kallang Aerodrome, Kallang, Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.82A Tiger Moth VR-SCS, Royal Singapore Flying Club: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.9.48 when crashed on takeoff from Kallang Aerodrome, Kallang, Singapore. Pilot (flying solo) survived with injuries. As reported at the time in a contemporary local newspaper report (The Straits Times, 10 September 1948, Page 1):
"Colony Plane Crashes At Kallang:
A Royal Singapore Flying Club Tiger Moth crashed into the sea off Kallang Airport yesterday afternoon. Mr. Ian B Hosseck, aged 24 an ex-RAF man, was injured. His condition is believed not to be serious. It was the first post-war air crash at Kallang Airport.
The cause of the crash is not yet known. The R.S.F.C. has three Tiger Moth aircraft. Yesterday's accident was the first serious accident since the club re-started its activities last year."
Ex-RAAF A17-299 (1941-1945), VH-ASX (Australian registry) (1946-1948). Registration VR-SCS cancelled 30.11.49 as "withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2. The Straits Times, 10 September 1948, Page 1: Colony Plane Crashes At Kallang:
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/straitstimes19480910-1.2.16 3.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10643:vh-asx-1 4.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ASW.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kallang_Airport#The_war_years_and_after
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.318: Taken on charge as A17-299 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 17.3.41. To CFS RAAF Camden, NSW 5.4.41. To 1 EFTS Parafield, Adelaide, SA 17.10.41. Spun in & crashed at Gawler, SA 20.2.42; pilot Leading Aircraftman L J Pringle unhurt. To Guinea Airways, Parafield, Adelaide, SA 16.3.42 for repairs; upon completion, returned to 1 EFTS RAAF Parafield, Adelaide, SA 14.7.42. To RAAF Tamworth, NSW 29.5.44; withdrawn from service and placed into storage 7.10.44. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 22.10.44 for overhaul (DHA No T300). To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 8.1.45. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora, NSW 19.1.45 for long-term storage.
Allocated to RN Fleet Air Arm 22.8.45 at 2 Supply Depot, Sydney, NSW. To RAAF Maryborough Station Flight [August to October 1945]. To 702 Squadron, RAAF Schofields, NSW November 1945. Reported transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit RAAF Temora, NSW 12.3.46 (implying delay or cancellation of RN transfer); but also reported to 2 Supply Depot, Regents Park 23.4.46 for transfer to RN (probably clerical error).
Registered as VH-ASX (C of R 1065) 15.8.46 to Macquarie Grove Flying & Glider School Pty Ltd, Camden, NSW (registered with c/no.\"1300\"). Renamed Macquarie Grove Flying School Pty Ltd. Registration VH-ASX cancelled 30.4.48 as \"sold to Singapore\".
Re-registered as VR-SCS by 1.6.48 to Royal Singapore Flying Club, Kallang Aerodrome, Singapore
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the sea on take-off from Kallang Aerodrome, Singapore 9.9.48 as per the above. Registration VR-SCS cancelled 30.11.49.
Location