Runway excursion Accident Boeing 727-294 Adv. YK-AGA, Friday 25 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-294 Adv.
Owner/operator:Syrianair
Registration: YK-AGA
MSN: 21203/1188
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) -   Kuwait
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Syrianair flight RBO341, a Boeing 727-200, experienced a runway excursion on landing at Kuwait International Airport (KWI).

The aircraft made a normal ILS approach to runway 33L in rainy weather conditions. The aircraft had problems with the braking systems and overran by 5 m. The aircraft sustained substantial damage on the left wing. No technical malfunctions were reported before this acciddent. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://flightsafety.org/files/RERR/ATSB%20Report.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/535569 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 1983 YK-AGA Syrianair 0 Roma sub
Damaged on the ground

Location