Runway excursion Accident Boeing 767-324ER S7-RGW, Saturday 12 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 1998
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-324ER
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: S7-RGW
MSN: 27393/571
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion on takeoff. It veered off the right side of the runway.

Sources:

https://flightsafety.org/files/RERR/ATSB%20Report.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/23814 (Photo)