This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 April 2025 |
| Time: | 17:53 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | N795AV |
| MSN: | 39407/625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | RR Trent 1000-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Serranillos -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avianca flight AV17, a Boeing 787-8, experienced issues with the no.2 engine after departure from Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD), Spain.
The flight stopped the climb at FL200 and entered a hold before returning to MAD.
Sources:
https://x.com/AirNavRadar/status/1915793832651657361 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11659616 (Photo)
Location