Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N815AA, Saturday 19 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 April 2025
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N815AA
MSN: 40633/423
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 214
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Over Paraguay -   Paraguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
flight AA-908 (sched. Apr 18th, act. Apr 19th) from Buenos Aires Ezeiza,BA to Miami,FL with 214 people on board, had departed Buenos Aires with a delay of about 12.5 hours the next morning and was en route at FL370 about 500nm north of Buenos Aires in the airspace of Paraguay when the crew decided to turn around and return to Buenos Aires due to the smell of smoke in the cabin. The aircraft landed safely on Ezeiza's runway 11 about 2.5 hours after departure. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://avherald.com/h?article=526b7b47&opt=4096

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11585766 (Photo)