| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-DEE |
| MSN: | 2250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight EI-493 from Faro to Dublin, was descending towards Dublin about to turn onto final approach for runway 28L when the aircraft encountered an unusual attitude prompting the crew to initiate a missed approach. The aircraft began to climb again after reaching about 1900 feet, positioned for another approach and landed without further incident about 10 minutes later.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-ei-dee-operated-by-aer-lingus-teoranta-on-14-01-2025-near-dublin-ad/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11630508 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 August 2023 |
EI-DEE |
Aer Lingus |
0 |
Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |
Location