This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 April 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JMI |
| MSN: | 3673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Trabzon-Havalimanı Airport (TZX/LTCG) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Trabzon Airport (TZX/LTCG) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THY Turkish Airlines flight TK2817, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike on departure from runway 11 at Trabzon Airport (TZX). An engine had been hit. The aircraft returned to Trabzon for a safe landing on runway 11 about 20 minutes after departure.
Sources:
https://x.com/HavaSosyalMedya/status/1908941162167095666 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11570080 (Photo)
Location