Accident Cessna L-19 , Monday 16 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Schwäbisch-Hall -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nürnberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during cross-country flight. Both bailed out. Pilot killed in bail-out. Observer unhurt.

Sources:

Army Air Crews
Neckar-Bote 18 January 1961, p4