Accident Grumman OA-1B Mohawk 59-2632, Thursday 12 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1962
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic V1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OA-1B Mohawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 59-2632
MSN: 85/B12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sulzbach-Rosenberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vielseck AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Twin-engine airplane crashed into a forest after explosion. Crew ejected, but did not survive. Pilot Hptm Ronald W. Anderson (33) and mechanic John A. Evans (23).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 14 July 1962, p3
Army Air Crews