Accident airplane , Wednesday 12 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1966
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marktheidenfeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Single-engine courier plane" crashed west of Würzburg, "bei der Gemarkung Helmstadt im unterfränkischen Kreis Marktheidenfeld". Stationed at Kaiserslautern.

Sources:

Army Air Crews
Deister-und Weserkurier 13 January 1966, p9