| Date: | Tuesday 29 May 1979 |
| Time: | 10:43 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Catv,Inc |
| Registration: | N39877 |
| MSN: | 73-30546 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruidoso, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hill City,Ks |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:oil cap missing.Air filter obstd by oil.Altn air door blkd by improperly seated filter.D/a 9500ft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN79FA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB