Accident Bell UH-1 Iroquois , Monday 15 November 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 November 1971
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1 Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schollbrunn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aschaffenburg
Destination airport:Würzburg
Narrative:
Crashed in a wood near Autobahn A3 Frankfurt-Würzburg and burst into flames. Stationed at Wertheim and transported a blood transfusion from Aschaffenburg to Würzburg.

Sources:

Army Air Crews
Borkener Zeitung 16 November 1971, p7