Accident Taylorcraft B N…., Saturday 1 September 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 September 1951
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bloomingburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmerton, PA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a tail spin while flying in fog and rain and crashed into a driveway.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=CcBFAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA6&dq=%C2%A0bloomingburg+plane&article_id=2807,148815&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjQmZql4POMAxVB97sIHZw5BA4Q6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0bloomingburg%20plane&f=false