This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 September 1944 |
| Time: | 00:14 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LK131 |
| MSN: | NF-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gilze-Rijen airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:32 hrs for an SOE-operation (drop) to Lage Mierde (code-named: Gerrit 1).
While flying at a height of 100-150 metres, the aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 3./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 591 (RAD) and II./2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 847 (o); crashed. Only the air despatcher survived, the seven other men are all buried at Gilze cemetery:
Pilot / F/Lt. A.J. Wallace J/272564 RCAF
Flight Engineer / Sgt. R.F.J. Bailey 1807199 RAF
Navigator / F/O. P.E. McNamara J/29858 RCAF
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. G.C. Hanson 1601317 RAF
Bomb Aimer / F/O. C.B. Thompson J/29675 RCAF
Wireless Operator / Sgt. R.W. Bullen 1623269 RAF
Rear Gunner / Sgt. W.A. Baxter 1821358 RAF
Air Despatcher / Sgt. C. Bowker 2211810 RAF / POW
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3966&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps