Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB176, Thursday 31 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB176
MSN: AR-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:Raimbert V2 Storage Site
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Binbrook at 13:03 to attack a V-2 storage site.
The aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea a few km off Vlissingen.
Post war it was presumed that the aircraft came down in the North Sea. The body of Sgt Tomkinson (RAF) was washed ashore at Domburg, and he is buried at Flushing, Isle of Walcheren, Province of Zealand. Holland. The body of Flt Sgt Ion (RAAF) was washed ashore on the island of Noord Beveland, and he is buried in the Colijnsplaat (Kortgene) Communal Cemetery, Noord Beveland Island, Zeeland, Holland.
Crew
Pilot: A/418394 Plt Off Linley Joseph Grey RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 258.
Flight Engineer: 1750255 Sgt Ronald Tomkinson - Flushing (Vlissingen) Northern Cemetery Row H Grave 24.
Navigator: A/432167 Flt Sgt William Edward Hathaway RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 260.
Bomb Aimer: A/417699 Flt Sgt Rex Coates RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 260.
Wireless Operator: A/427833 Flt Sgt John Parr Ion RAAF - Colijnsplaat (Kortgene) Communal Cemetery Grave 1.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1494879 Sgt Ronald Robert Curphey Morris - Runnymede Memorial Panel 220.
Rear Gunner: A/412546 WO Robert Le Gay Brereton RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 259.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3963&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lancaster-archive.com
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 408.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail.php%3Fwtv_id%3D593&prev=search