Hard landing Incident Airbus A330-343X B-HWH, Monday 3 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343X
Owner/operator:Dragonair
Registration: B-HWH
MSN: 692
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft's right main undercarriage was damaged in a hard landing at Kathmandu.

Sources:

WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2008 B-HWH Dragonair 0 Over Beijing min
14 February 2017 HS-XTC Thai AirAsia X 0 Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location