Incident Hughes 369D C-FYIP, Wednesday 19 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2011
Time:21:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Bighorn Helicopters
Registration: C-FYIP
MSN: 0061D
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:nr. Riding Mountain, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bighorn Helicopters Hughes 369D, C-FYIP, was about to touch down during a wildlife netting operation. As the helicopter approached the ground the rotor churned up snow particles and the pilot was unable to maintain visual reference to the snow covered landing surface. The helicopter touched down tail first damaging the tailrotor and tailboom.

Sources:

TSB A11C0009