Incident Airbus A330-200 MRTT EC-330, Wednesday 19 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-200 MRTT
Owner/operator:Airbus Military
Registration: EC-330
MSN: 747
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tanker boom was damaged during aerial refuelling trials with a Portuguese Air Force F-16.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/3a39.htm
https://australianaviation.com.au/2011/01/boom-or-bust-raaf-kc-30-loses-boom/