Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 N919DN, Monday 31 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N919DN
MSN: 53553/2165
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During push back from the stand at Philadelphia the tug reportedly jack-knifed and impacted the aircraft's forward fuselage.

Sources:

WAAS

Location