| Date: | Friday 4 February 2011 |
| Time: | 19:21 UTC |
| Type: | BAe Jetstream 41 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Airways |
| Registration: | G-MAJD |
| MSN: | 41006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Eastern Airways BAe Jetstream 41 had landed in strong and gusty wind conditions at LBA when damage was found to the aircraft’s left Main Landing Gear. It was determined that the gear outboard trunnion pin had failed in overload due to upward loading on the outboard wheel.
The aircraft was operating a scheduled service from Teeside to Southampton, with a transit stop at Leeds/Bradford.
As the aircraft neared Leeds/Bradford, the crew received ATIS code ‘G’ (valid from 1829 hrs) which reported a
surface wind from 250º at 29 kt gusting 46 kt. Lowest cloud was FEW at 1,200 ft agl and visibility was 20 km. Runway 32 was in use and was reported damp in all sectors. The aircraft’s maximum demonstrated crosswind value was 35 kt. After a period of holding, the crew elected to make an approach whilst monitoring reported wind; the commander was the handling pilot.
Because of the strong wind and gusts, a flap 15 landing was planned (normal flap setting for landing was 25). The approach was reported to be quite steady until the latter stages when it became destabilised and the aircraft descended below the glideslope. The commander initiated a go-around, during which the aircraft’s main gear briefly made light contact with the runway surface.
The crew decided to make a second approach. As the wind had appeared steady during the first approach, they decided to use flap 25. In the latter stages of the approach the Tower controller passed a wind report of 250º at 45 kt. The crew continued the approach and received a further report of 270º at 33 kt on short finals,
at which point the decision to land was made.
The commander recalled that the touchdown was not heavy but, as the aircraft slowed, he experienced directional control difficulties. The aircraft first yawed right, which he corrected. However, the aircraft nose then swung further left than intended before regaining the runway track. The commander thought that reducing rudder authority and a sudden response to nosewheel steering input may have contributed to the handling difficulties in the strong crosswind.
The aircraft vacated the runway as normal, but once on stand damage to the left main landing gear was discovered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2011/02/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location