Accident Hughes 369HM (Breda-Nardi) MM81052, Tuesday 8 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HM (Breda-Nardi)
Owner/operator:Guardia di Finanza
Registration: MM81052
MSN: 0282HM
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago Pappada, near Fragagnano -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter ditched in the Pappada reservoir, near Fragagnano reportedly following a loss of engine power.
The helicopter rolled over with the skid floats activated.

Sources:

https://bari.repubblica.it/cronaca/2011/02/08/news/elicottero-12208192/
https://www.brindisireport.it/cronaca/elicottero-delle-fiamme-gialle-precipita-per-un-avaria-salvi-i-due-piloti.html
WAAS

Location