Incident Antonov An-26 09 black, Monday 14 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Belarus Air Force
Registration: 09 black
MSN: 6604
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Baranavichy Air Base (UMMA) -   Belarus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baranavichi Air Base (UMMA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Severely damaged on take-off from Baranovichi when the landing gear was retracted too early and the aircraft came to rest on its belly off the runway.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/27_20241

Location