| Date: | Monday 10 January 2011 |
| Time: | c. 09:40 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Oman Police |
| Registration: | A4O-CY |
| MSN: | 50500039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) |
| Destination airport: | Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) |
| Investigating agency: | OTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The incident occurred when the A4O-CY aircraft, which had a landing gear problem on its first approach to Muscat International Airport, carried out an emergency landing on Runway 08 with right main landing gear indication not in down and locked position. Shortly after landing, the right main landing gear partially collapsed and subsequently the aircraft banked to the right which caused right wing tip to come into contact with the runway surface. The wing tip dragged for about 1130m over the paved surface until the aircraft came to halt position to the right of the runway centre line.
There was no fire and all occupants evacuated the aircraft without injury. The aircraft sustained considerable damage to the lower skin of the outer part of right wing.
Examination of the right main landing gear revealed that the extension hydraulic port of the right MLG locking actuator had been obstructed by a rubber contaminant, preventing the actuator to extend fully to down and locked position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
WAAS
https://www.mtcit.gov.om/ITAPortal/Data/SiteImgGallery/2024118113013197/Final%20Report%203.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10042372 (Photo)
Location