This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206L3 Long Ranger |
| Owner/operator: | Tassili Airlines |
| Registration: | 7T-WUH |
| MSN: | 51551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | within Algeria -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter reportedly suffered a main rotor overspeed in flight, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing. After a hard lading, the tail rotor struck the ground. One of the main rotor blades struck the upper wire cutter.
Sources:
WAAS
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 