Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900 N29GD, Thursday 24 February 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 2011
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900
Owner/operator:Jet Prop Air Services Corp
Registration: N29GD
MSN: 15035
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Rockwell Aero Commander 690D lost directional control during landing on runway 09 at PMV. It veered off the right side of the runway.
There were no injuries.

Sources:

Lahora.com
Rescate.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 1988 OE-FGS Rheintalflug Seewald 0 Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW sub

Location