Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LM127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50217

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM127
MSN: KO-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Witchford at 20:27 hrs (26 August) for a bombing operation against Kiel in Germany.

Crashed in the North Sea.Fg Off Morgan and Fg Off O'Sullivan, the latter from Camolin, County Wexford in the Irish Republic are buried in Denmark in Esbjerg (Fourfelt)Cemetery; Sgt Yates lies in dutch soil at Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery, while the Runnymede Memorial perpetuates the names of the rest. At 18, Sgt Coote an ex ATC cadet, was amongst the youngest airmen killed in 1944.
Crew
Fg Off J E Morgan (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt K P Coote (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt E Young (Killed on Active Service)
Fg Off D F O'Sullivan (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt M Bell (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Sgt I G C Miller (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt T Yates RCAF (Killed on Active Service)

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 397.
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944101.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1943 DS630 115 Sqn RAF 7 Østersøen (Baltic Sea), 1 mile southeast of Gedser, Sjælland w/o
18 October 1943 DS769 115 Sqn RAF 7 Altenberge, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o