Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N670AE, Friday 25 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 April 2025
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N670AE
MSN: 145790
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Warren, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American flight 5895, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, was en route at FL360 when the crew reported smoke and odor in the cockpit. The flight diverted to Louisville, KY. On final approach to Louisville's runway 17R the crew advised that there was no longer smoke and odor in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.wevv.com/news/american-airlines-flight-headed-to-evansville-makes-emergency-landing-in-louisville/article_81888672-e27b-4ae3-ae93-cff40c3c3915.html
https://www.liveatc.net/search/?icao=SDF
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL5895/history/20250425/1922Z/KCLT/KEVV

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11156143 (Photo)