Incident Boeing 757-222 (SF) N792FD, Thursday 24 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222 (SF)
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N792FD
MSN: 26697/539
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FedEx Express flight FX1267, a Boeing 757-222 (SF), suffered a no.2 engine tailpipe fire during startup at RNO.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n792fd#3a090c04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1993 N579UA United Airlines 0 Baraboo, WI non
Turbulence

Location

Media: