This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145EP |
| Owner/operator: | Trans States Airlines |
| Registration: | N801HK |
| MSN: | 145053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bradley Intl., Windsor Locksnnecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft's nose undercarriage collapsed during push back from the stand at Windsor Locks. The accident happened in daylight (0625L). The aircraft was operating a flight (USA3503) to Pittsburgh.
Sources:
WAAS