This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 2011 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | New Life Research |
| Registration: | N66TL |
| MSN: | LJ-636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Iztapa -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into a mangrove near Iztapa.
The pilot and co-pilot suffered some skin abrasions and refused to be taken to a hospital, but the sole passenger, was sent to a medical center.
The passenger stated he had come to Guatemala, specifically to Huehuetenango, to visit relatives, and planned to travel by plane to Honduras and then head to his native Bogotá.
Sources:
https://noticiasdebomberosgua.blogspot.com/2011/03/colombiano-resulta-lesionado-por.html 