This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 March 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Tassili Airlines |
| Registration: | 7T-VCH |
| MSN: | 929 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | El Merk -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Directional control was apparently lost during the landing roll at El Merk. The aircraft subsequently ran off the side of the runway and its left wing struck a warning sign. The landing was reportedly being carried out in 'cross wind conditions.'
Sources:
WAAS
https://www.pc-6.com/history/929.htm 