Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 N840SE, Saturday 12 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:MayaAir LLC
Registration: N840SE
MSN: 11610
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7795 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On touch down in Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX), the nose gear collapsed. It looks like the cause was the nose gear tire was flat. When the aircraft was picked up the nose gear locked in place.

Sources:

FAA

Location