Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter N3125N, Wednesday 16 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Katmai Air
Registration: N3125N
MSN: 394
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood Seaplane Base, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, Alaska
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Z41 with 2000 lbs of cargo. It flew over Whiskey Bravo Strip (5 miles south of Lake Puntilla), flew an uneventful downwind, base, final and touched down. There was no wind and no precipitation.
As soon as tailwheel settled, the aircraft veered left. The left main wheel-ski contacted a snow berm on the edge of the narrow strip and sharply turned aircraft perpindicular to the airstrip. The prop contacted the snow berm. Prop tips bent and engine damaged.

Sources:

FAA
http://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_394.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2014 N3125N Alaska Air Taxi 0 near Homer, AK min
4 June 2015 N3125N Alaska Air Taxi 0 near Skwentna, AK sub
15 September 2020 N3125N Katmai Air 0 Naknek Lake, Katmai National Park, AK min