This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 March 2011 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/45 |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Aviation |
| Registration: | 5H-MAG |
| MSN: | 557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vamizi Airstrip -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vamizi Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the landing roll at Vamizi Airstrip, the nose gear sank into the soft surface of the coral runway and its propeller struck the ground.
Sources:
WAAS